TEACHx 2017 Program

TEACHx is Friday, May 19, 2017, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Norris University Center, 2nd floor
See Map of Norris

View Sessions by Time of Day

You can save sessions you are interested in attending to your local device by clicking the Save button below those sessions. You can view your saved sessions by clicking on the Saved tab.

Use the checkboxes below to filter sessions by time of day.

Search Sessions or View Sessions by Type

You can save sessions you are interested in attending to your local device by clicking the Save button below those sessions. You can view your saved sessions by clicking on the Saved tab.

Show Session Categories and Types

Use the checkboxes below to filter sessions by type.

View by Category
View by Type
View Your Saved Sessions

You can save sessions you are interested in attending to your local device by clicking the Save button below those sessions. You can view your saved sessions by clicking on the Saved tab.

Saving sessions uses cookies and is device-specific.

Use the checkbox below to view your saved sessions.

 

Morning Sessions

8:00 a.m.
Registration Opens & Breakfast
Louis Lobby
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
Keynote — What Should We Do with (Canvas) Data?
Jared Stein, Instructure
Louis Room
9:00 – 9:50 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
Using Games as Learning Opportunities
Candy Lee & Donald J. Dale
Arch Room
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
Using Technology to Create and Share: Engaging Students as Innovators
Alyson Carrel, Leslie Oster, & Esther Barron
Lake Room
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
Canvas for the Artist
Donna Wang Su & Kurt Hansen
Rock Room
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 10:30 a.m. in Armadillo Room.
10:00 a.m.
Active Learning Classrooms in Residential Buildings
Brad Zakarin
Scholars Room
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
Planning an Accessible Online Course
Christine Scherer & Krissy Wilson
Arch Room
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
Canvas for the Artist
Donna Wang Su & Kurt Hansen
Armadillo Room
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 10:00 a.m. in Rock Room.
10:30 a.m.
Coding for Creatives: A Novel Approach to Teaching Web Design
Andy Hullinger
Lake Room
10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 10:45 a.m. in Scholars Room.
10:30 a.m.
Field Trips: Creating Meaningful Engagement in Distance Learning
Caroline Goldthorpe
Northwestern Room
10:30 – 11:15 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
Wisdom of the Team: Information Sharing and Collaboration Network
Jacqueline Ng & Noshir Contractor
Northwestern Room
10:30 – 11:15 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
Mindful Pedagogy: The Right Tool for the Job
David Noffs & Jessica Mansbach
Northwestern Room
10:30 – 11:15 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
The Digital Federalist: Technology as Pedagogy in the Humanities
Susan Gaunt Stearns
Northwestern Room
10:30 – 11:15 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
10:45 a.m.
Using AWS Educate to Support Live Webcasting
Ilya Mikhelson
Lake Room
10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 11:15 a.m. in Armadillo Room.
10:45 a.m.
A Jury of Your Peers: Student Peer Reviews
Monica Llorente
Rock Room
10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
10:45 a.m.
Coding for Creatives: A Novel Approach to Teaching Web Design
Andy Hullinger
Scholars Room
10:45 – 11:15 a.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 10:30 a.m. in Lake Room.

Midday Sessions

11:15 a.m.
AWS Educate Consultation
Craig Dixon, AWS Educate
Armadillo Room
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 10:45 a.m. in Lake Room.
11:15 a.m.
Teaching and Learning in the IMC Online Program
Reginald C. Jackson, Judy U. Franks, Stephen Hersh, & Anthony Poidomani
Arch Room
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
Using Technology to Enhance Second Language Curriculum Development
Tasha Seago-Ramaly, Benay Stein, Ana Williams, & Anna Diakow
Lake Room
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
Pair Research: Matching People for Collaboration, Learning, and Productivity
Haoqi Zhang
Rock Room
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 11:45 a.m. in Armadillo.
11:15 a.m.
Building Learning Communities with Yellowdig
Daniel A. Gruber
Scholars Room
11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
Access a Collection of Digitized African Studies Digital Content
Richard Lepine
Northwestern Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
11:30 a.m.
Using Multimedia Projects to Enhance Demonstrations and Peer Interaction
Kate Schultz, Roberto Lopez-Rosado, & Jessica Mansbach
Northwestern Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
11:30 a.m.
Creating Podcasts to Bring the Practice to the Classroom
Marianne Seiler
Northwestern Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
11:30 a.m.
Emphasizing Interpersonal Engagement in Seminar-Style Blended Courses
Derek Thurber, Alyssa Dyar, & Lois Calian Trautvetter
Northwestern Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
11:45 a.m.
Pair Research: Matching People for Collaboration, Learning, and Productivity
Haoqi Zhang
Armadillo Room
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 11:15 a.m. in Rock Room.
11:45 a.m.
Creative and Interactive Use of Video Clips in Language Teaching
Ingrid Zeller
Lake Room
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
11:45 a.m.
Creating a Collaborative Virtual Space for a Student Capstone Project and Advisement
Anne Marie Adams & Amy J. Hauenstein
Rock Room
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
11:45 a.m.
Digital Illustration and Video Tools
Laura Geringer
Scholars Room
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
11:45 a.m.
Diversity and Its Discontents: A Readers Theater for the Classroom
Charlene Blockinger, Aaron Bannasch, Brian Runo, & Duncan Moore
Arch Room
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
12:00 p.m.
Hands-on Mechatronics Education
Nick Marchuk
Lake Room
12:00 – 12:15 p.m.
12:00 p.m.
Integrating Library Research Guides into the Canvas Course System
John Hernandez
Rock Room
12:00 – 12:15 p.m.
12:15 p.m.
Lunch
Louis Room
12:15 – 1:35 p.m.
12:45 p.m.
Keynote — Social Media as a Tool for Inclusive Teaching: Creative Approaches to Difficult Dialogues
Marcia Chatelain, Georgetown University
Louis Room
12:45 – 1:35 p.m.

Afternoon Sessions

1:45 p.m.
Marcia Chatelain’s Office Hours
Marcia Chatelain, Georgetown University
Armadillo Room
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
1:45 p.m.
Undergraduate Student Panel
Moderator: Andrew Rivers, Panelists: Billy Kobin, Allison Lu, Lauryn Solana Schmelzer, & Erica Snow
Lake Room
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
1:45 p.m.
Graduate Student Panel
Moderator: Victoria Getis, Panelists: Benjamin Aspray, Gideon Cohn-Postar, Chelsea Galoni, & Sidra Hamidi
Arch Room
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
1:45 p.m.
Professional Student Panel
Moderator: Daniel A. Gruber, Panelists: Mma Afoaku, Ewa Glowik, Tasmeen Hussain, & Chris Rinere
Rock Room
1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Teaching Students to Teach Themselves
Brandon Williams & Pam Daniels
Arch Room
2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Teaching a Map of Ideas
Andrew Rivers
Lake Room
2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Learning from Online Water Cooler Conversations
Jeff Merrell & Kimberly Scott
Northwestern Room
2:15 – 3:00 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Curating German 203 Using Canvas
Denise Meuser
Northwestern Room
2:15 – 3:00 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Language Without Limits: An App for Language Learning and Assessment
Daniel Tucker
Northwestern Room
2:15 – 3:00 p.m.
2:15 p.m.
Reimagining “Imagining the Internet: Fiction, Film, and Theory”
Jillana Enteen
Rock Room
2:15 – 2:45 p.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 2:45 p.m. in Armadillo Room.
2:30 p.m.
How I Brought Chefs from Around the World into My Class with BlueJeans
Rifka Cook & Jonathan Diehl
Arch Room
2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
This presentation session is followed by a hands-on consultation session at 2:45 p.m. in Scholars Room.
2:30 p.m.
Use of Personal Response Systems in Various Academic Fields
Emma Tevaarwerk DeCosta, Jonathan D. Emery, Owen P. Priest, & William J. White
Lake Room
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.
2:45 p.m.
Working Stories: Audio Interviews in the Field Study Classroom
Liz McCabe & Nina A. Wieda
Arch Room
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
2:45 p.m.
Reimagining “Imagining the Internet: Fiction, Film, and Theory”
Jillana Enteen
Armadillo Room
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 2:15 p.m. in Rock Room.
2:45 p.m.
Effects of Unusual “Quizorials” Used to Flip a Classroom
Suzan van der Lee
Rock Room
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
2:45 p.m.
How I Brought Chefs from Around the World into My Class with BlueJeans
Rifka Cook & Jonathan Diehl
Scholars Room
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
This hands-on consultation session is preceded by a presentation session at 2:30 p.m. in Arch Room.
3:15 p.m.
MUST (Memorizing-Understanding Synchronizing Tool)
Alberto Cusi
Louis Room
3:15 – 4:00 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
The Mechanisms for Teaching Innovation
Daniel A. Gruber
Louis Room
3:15 – 4:00 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
Student-Driven MedEd in the Digital Age: The SynapseGarden Trial
Tasmeen Hussain
Louis Room
3:15 – 4:00 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
Yellowdig for Research Skills
Sureshi M. Jayawardene
Louis Room
3:15 – 4:00 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
Reception
Louis Room
3:00 – 4:30 p.m.
NOTE: Saving sessions uses cookies and is device-specific. You can see your saved session under the “Saved”
tab.